페이스북 트위터


  Home > Application Process


A. Normal Process (Obtain working visa in your country)
It usually takes at least 4 to 6 weeks to proceed your whole placement process. We offer our placement services to teachers for free.
1. Application Stage
Fill out and submit the application form at least 4 to 6 weeks before you want to leave your home for Korea. It is essential that you enclose your resume and photos. You can also apply to us through email by sending your resume and photo. Remember you are not the only one who is interested in a particular position. So it is advisable that you remain to open other possibilities
2. The required documents
If you are accepted by the school, you have to send the required documentations to us by air-courier service. (ex : DHL or FedEx) The required documents are as below:
1. A copy of original degree with an apostille (excepting Canada) or a copy notarized by a Korean consulate (Canada)
2. The original signed contract
3. A copy of your passport photo I.D page
4. 4 recent passport-sized color photos
5. Your recent resume
6. A Criminal Background Check with an apostille (All countries excepting Canada), Criminal record nortarized from Korean Consulate (Canada)
7. Medical Check form(see announcement menu)
3. Visa Process in Korea
When we receive the required documentations from you, we will then process your E2 work visa. The director of the school will submit them to the immigration office to get your visa. Once this process is completed, a visa Issuance number will be sent to you by email from us. It takes usually 7 or 10 days
4.Interview in Korea Embassy or Consulate
You will need to get a visa stamp on your passport from the nearest Korean consulate. Those who are newly applying for E2 visa need to be interview at their nearest Korean consulate or embassy in their country. It is recommended that you make a phone call to the consulate before going there. If the Korean embassy/ consulate deems that the applicant lives an unreasonable distance to be physically present for a personal interview, a web cam interview via the internet will be substituted.
5. Get on the plane
After you get a flight ticket from our travel agency, you are ready to come to Korea. When you arrive at the airport, our staff will be waiting for you and take you to your school. Within 90 days after arriving in Korea, you must go to the immigration office in order to obtain a residence permit.
B. Urgent Process (Obtain working visa in Japan)
It takes less than 10 days.
Sometimes a school needs a teacher right away with tourist visa. In this case, You must come to Korea with your original university degree. A school will get your "visa issuance number" from Korean Immigration Office by submitting your documents. After getting your visa issuance number, you will be sent to Japan to get your working visa. The school will pay for the cost of this trip. If you want to come to teaching in Korea as soon as possible, We can bring you here by this way.
C. Visa Type
Type A A-1 (Diplomats)
A-2 (Official Duty)
A-3 (Agreement)
Type B B-1 (Visa Waiver)
B-2 (Tourist/Transit)
Type C C-1 (Temporary News Coverage)
C-2 (Short-term Business)
C-3 (Short-term Visitors)
C-4 (Short-term Employment)
Type D D-1 (Culture/Art)
D-2 (Students)
D-3 (Industrial Trainees)
D-4 (General Trainees)
D-5 (Residence Reporters)
D-6 (Religious Workers)
D-7 (Intra-Company Transferees)
D-8 (Treaty Investors)
D-9 (Treaty Traders)
Type E E-1 (Professors)
E-2 (Teaching Foreign Languages)
E-3 (Research)
E-4 (Special Technology - Instruction)
E-5 (Specialty Occupations)
E-6 (Arts and Entertainment)
E-7 (Other Particular Occupations)
E-8 (Industrial Trainees Employment)
Type F F-1 (Visiting and Joining Families)
F-2 (Residence)
F-3 (Dependent Families)
F-4 (Overseas Korean Residents)
Type G G-1 (Other)
Type H H-1 (Working Holiday)